NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS:
 
2018-19
Nominations:
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Ruby Lytle as Donna in Mamma Mia!
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Trinity Buck as Sophie in Mamma Mia!
 
2017-18
Outstanding Lead Performance in a play: Ruby Lytle as Molly Aster in Peter and the Starcatcher
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Peter and the Starcatcher
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Tyler Atherton as Sonny Malone in Xanadu
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Jennifer Burch as Kira (Clio) in Xanadu
Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical: Nicole Havin as Calliope in Xanadu
Outstanding Costume Design: Ms. Kelly Williams for Peter and the Starcatcher
Outstanding Set Design: Ms. Amity Ecker for Xanadu
Outstanding Set Design: Ms. Amity Ecker for Peter and the Starcatcher
Outstanding Direction: Ms. Amity Ecker for Xanadu
Outstanding Direction: Ms. Amity Ecker for Peter and the Starcatcher
 
2016-17
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Stella Coleman as Lucy/Viv/Schoolchild/Old Woman in Front
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Alexa Wolfe as Judith Gently in Front
Nominations:
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Stella Mae Coleman as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Tyler Atherton as Sir Charles/Mr. Mann in Front
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Andrew Lawrence as Frank Gently/A Man in Front
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Sarah Krahling as Joan Justice in Front
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Sophia Palumbo as Mrs. Briggs/Angie in Front
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Nicolas Castillo as Wolf in Into the Woods 
Outstanding Ensemble: Front
Outstanding Direction: Ms. Marisa Musgrove for Into the Woods
 
2015-16
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Bella Snyder as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Ingrid Brinton as Elizabeth Sorrow/Tink in Museum
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Rileigh Dunning as Liz/Mira/Kate in Museum
Outstanding Ensemble: Museum
Nominations:
Outstanding Direction: Amity Ecker for Museum
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Ingrid Brinton as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Tyler Moore as Bob Lamb/Bill Plaid in Museum
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Matt Tyssee as Captain Keller in The Miracle Worker
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Jennifer Burchas Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Jennifer Burchas Carol/Gilda Norris in Museum
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Sophia Palumbo as Blakey/Julie Jenkins in Museum
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Autumn Higginbotham as Aunt Ev in The Miracle Worker
Outstanding Costume Design: Ms. Kelly Williams for Museum
2014-15
Outstanding Ensemble: Argonautika
Outstanding Lighting Design: Tyler Moore for Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Joyce Nguy as Athena in Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Bella Snyder as Medea in Argonautika
Outstanding Direction: Ms. Amity Ecker for Argonautika
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Argonautika
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Chase Atherton as Jason in Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Jackson Greaves as Hercules in Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Arianna Deleal as Idmon in Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Audrey English as Hera in Argonautika
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Kylie Greaves as Aphrodite in Argonautika
Outstanding Costume Design: Ms. Kelly Williams for Argonautika
Outstanding Set Design: Willie Schwartz for Argonautika
Outstanding Sound Design: Nicole Havin for Argonautika
2013-14
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: AJ Foggiano as Leo Frank in Parade
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Kailey Vigil as Lucille Frank in Parade
Outstanding Ensemble: Parade
 Nominations:
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Owen Horsman as Jack in Charley’s Aunt
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Owen Horsman as Britt Craig in Parade
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Mark Jackman as Jim Conley in Parade
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Shekinah Vargas as Mrs. Phagan in Parade
2012-2013
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical- Crystal Groel in 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
2011-2012
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play–Kierney Loucas in Nickel and Dimed
Nominations:
Outstanding Ensemble–Nickel and Dimed
2010-2011
Outstanding Ensemble–John Lennon and Me
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play–Claudia Ethridge in John Lennon and Me
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play–Cassie Kunze in John Lennon and Me
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play–Victoria Stephens in John Lennon and Me
Nominations:
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play–Tommy Brynwood in Clockwork
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play–Rhiannon McGuire in Clockwork
2009-2010
Outstanding Production–The Laramie Project
Outstanding Ensemble–The Laramie Project
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Byron Bennett in The Laramie Project
Outstanding Supporting Actress-Claudia Ethridge in The Love of Three Oranges
Outstanding Direction- Amity Ecker for The Laramie Project
Nominations:
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Andrew Erath in The Laramie Project
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Andrew Erath in The Love of Three Oranges
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Sam Halgren in The Love of Three Oranges
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Greg Zoumaras in The Laramie Project
Outstanding Supporting Actresses-Nikki Bartlett in The Laramie Project
Outstanding Supporting Actress-Cassie Kunze in The Love of Three Oranges
Outstanding Featured Actress-Tori Stephens in The Love of Three Oranges
Outstanding Ensemble – The Love of Three Oranges
2008-2009
Outstanding Lead Actor- Andrew Erath as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Byron Bennett as Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing
Nominations:
Outstanding Supporting Actress- Claudia Ethridge as Verges in Much Ado About Nothing
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical- Bonnie Alexander as Wino in Little Shop of Horrors
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical- Terra Musgrove as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors
2007-2008
Outstanding Ensemble- The Ash Girl
Outstanding Supporting Actor- Ryan Fallis as Slothworm in The Ash Girl
Outstanding Supporting Actress- Caitlin Steinmann as Sadness in The Ash Girl
Outstanding Costume Design- Kirsten Turkle for The Ash Girl
Outstanding Direction- Ms. Amity Ecker for The Ash Girl
 
DramaFest Awards:
2016-17
Finalist, Monologue Category: Devonte Baines
2015-16
First Place, Scene Category: Alexis Wolfe, Autumn Higginbotham, Sophia Palumbo, Jenny Burch
Third Place, Scene Category: Yousif Yousif, Kayheen Anderson, Bella Snyder, Serenity Ehman
2013- 2014
First Place, Scene Category: Owen Horsman and Alexis Aguero
2012-2013
First Place, Scene Category: AJ Foggiano and Arianna Linn
Second Place, Scene Category: Sarah Edwards and Giselle Gracia
Third Place, Monologue Category: Crystal Groel

Grossmont High School 1100 Murray Dr. La Mesa, CA 92020